Baker's Wood

About Baker's Wood

Baker's Wood is in Buckinghamshire. Places nearby include Tatling End just 909 m West North West, Higher Denham situated 988 m North, Denham only 1.1 km East South East and Denham Green around 1.5 km North East. Other rural areas close to here include Rush Green, Uxbridge, Iver Heath, Newyears Green and Hillingdon.

You may notice something interesting if you explore one of the nearby places.

This information is based on OS, ONS and OSM data released under open licence.

⇅

Local Map

Map of Baker's Wood
⇅

Location Summary

  • Baker's Wood is located in Buckinghamshire
  • Administrative Area: Buckinghamshire
  • Ceremonial County: Buckinghamshire
  • Historic County: Buckinghamshire
  • Region & Country: South East / England
⇅

Nearby Towns & Cities

  • Gerrards Cross 3.1 km NW
  • Rickmansworth 8.2 km NNE
  • Slough 8.7 km SW
  • Chorleywood 9.3 km N
  • St Albans 23.6 km NNE
⇅

Nearby Localities

  • Tatling EndVillage 909 m WNW
  • Higher DenhamVillage 988 m N
  • DenhamVillage 1.1 km ESE
  • Denham GreenDistrict 1.5 km NE
  • New DenhamVillage 2.7 km SE
  • South Harefield Village 3.3 km NE
  • FulmerVillage 3.4 km WSW
  • Uxbridge Moor District 3.9 km SSE
  • Harefield Village 4.4 km NNE
  • West Hyde Village 4.6 km N
⇅

Smaller Settlements

  • Rush Green 1.3 km S
  • Uxbridge 3.8 km SE
  • Iver Heath 3.8 km S
  • Newyears Green 4.1 km ENE
  • Hillingdon 5.2 km ESE
  • Hedgerley Green 5.2 km WNW
  • Stoke Poges 5.4 km WSW
  • Ruislip 6.2 km E
  • Woodcock Hill 6.4 km NNE
  • Yiewsley 7.1 km SSE
⇅

Beaches

  • Bishop Saltings79.5 km ESE
  • Chapman Sands80.5 km E
  • Hadleigh Ray76.8 km E
⇅

Parks

  • Grove Farm Local Nature Reserve12.3 km E
  • Hog Common13.2 km SSW
  • Hounslow Heath15.5 km SE
  • Rectory Meadow17.5 km SSE
⇅

Woods

  • Caps Wood795 m WNW
  • Collsels Wood1.3 km N
  • Gladwin's Wood1.1 km WSW
  • Gossams Wood1.3 km SSW
⇅

Hills

  • Chandlers Hill3.9 km S
  • Crab Hill3.6 km WNW
  • Duck's Hill5.9 km NE
  • One Tree Hill5.0 km NNE
⇅

Lakes

  • Broad Water3.0 km NE
  • Horse Shoe Bay3.9 km NNE
  • Savay Lake2.3 km ENE
  • Upton Lake3.8 km SW
⇅

Waterfalls

  • Neptune Waterfall12.1 km NNW
  • The Cascade61.1 km NW
  • Tower Waterfall12.6 km NNW
⇅

Headlands

  • Botany Bay Point18.6 km SSW
  • Tripcock Ness42.7 km E
⇅

Islands

  • Bradbury's Island650 m N
  • The Island10.1 km S
⇅

Wetlands

  • Ickenham Marsh6.1 km ESE
  • Cock Marsh14.3 km W
  • Small Profits21.3 km ESE
⇅

Health Services

  • Harefield HospitalHospital 4.6 km NNE
  • Thames Valley HospitalHospital 5.0 km SW
  • Denham Manor Nursing HomeMedical 2.4 km N
  • Buckingham House Care HomeMedical 2.6 km WNW
⇅

Education

  • Denham Village Primary SchoolSchool 1.1 km ESE
  • Tilehouse Combined SchoolSchool 1.6 km NNE
  • Buckinghamshire New UniversityUniversity 3.3 km SE
⇅

Railway Stations

  • Denham Golf Club1.0 km N
  • Denham1.6 km ENE
⇅

Bus Stations

  • Slough Bus Station8.5 km SW
  • South Harrow Bus Station11.4 km E
⇅

Coach Stations

  • High Wycombe Coachway17.7 km WNW
  • Victoria Coach Station26.9 km ESE
⇅

Ferry Terminals

  • Hammerton's Pier19.7 km SE
  • Hampton Ferry Boathouse20.6 km SSE
⇅

Airports

  • London Heathrow Airport12.2 km SSE
  • London Elstree Aerodrome16.3 km NE
⇅

Airfields

  • Denham Aerodrome1.9 km N
  • RAF Northolt7.1 km ESE
⇅

Heliports

  • The London Heliport26.0 km ESE
  • Kent Surrey Sussex Air Ambulance75.1 km ESE
⇅

Harbours

  • Chelsea Harbour25.6 km ESE
  • Hendy's Quay85.9 km SSW