Cold Harbour, Oxford

About Cold Harbour

Cold Harbour is 296 m N from Oxford in the county of Oxfordshire. Among the nearby places are New Hinksey just 296 m North, Iffley lying 896 m East, South Hinksey only 935 m West South West, Grandpont situated 1.4 km North North West and Kennington only 1.7 km South. Other nearby settlements include Lodge Hill, Binsey, Lower Radley and Toot Baldon.

You may notice something interesting if you explore one of the nearby places.

This information is based on OS, ONS and OSM data released under open licence.

⇅

Local Map

Map of Cold Harbour
⇅

Location Summary

  • Cold Harbour is a neighbourhood in Oxford
  • Administrative Area: Oxfordshire
  • Ceremonial County: Oxfordshire
  • Historic County: Oxfordshire
  • Region & Country: South East / England
⇅

Nearby Towns & Cities

⇅

Nearby Localities

⇅

Smaller Settlements

⇅

Other places with this name

  • Cold Harbour, Windsor and Maidenhead 40.1 km SE
  • Cold Harbour, Wiltshire 76.6 km SW
  • Cold Harbour, Dorset 105.3 km SW
  • Cold Harbour, Dorset 129.7 km SSW
  • Cold Harbour, Lincolnshire137.8 km NNE
  • Cold Harbour, Kent 141.0 km ESE
  • Cold Harbour, Kent 150.4 km ESE
⇅

Beaches

  • Cotswold Hills Beach49.6 km W
  • Goatee Beach92.6 km S
  • Weston Point94.1 km S
⇅

Parks

  • Loop Meadow13.2 km S
  • Merton Field2.0 km N
  • The Common33.8 km SE
  • The Green31.6 km NNE
⇅

Woods

  • Bottom Copse1.5 km SW
  • Colley's Ladder East1.4 km S
  • Colley's Ladder West1.5 km SSW
  • Spring Copse1.1 km SW
⇅

Hills

  • Castle Hill2.5 km NNW
  • Foxcombe Hill3.5 km SW
  • Heyford Hill1.4 km SSE
  • Middle Hill1.8 km SW
⇅

Lakes

  • Fiddler's Elbow2.4 km SSE
  • Mill Stream2.4 km NW
  • Sandford Pool2.5 km SSE
  • Wareham Stream2.5 km NNW
⇅

Waterfalls

  • Neptune Waterfall48.1 km E
  • The Cascade36.5 km NNE
  • Tower Waterfall47.4 km E
⇅

Headlands

  • Botany Bay Point57.5 km SE
  • Tripcock Ness95.8 km ESE
⇅

Islands

  • Fiddler's Elbow2.4 km SSE
  • Rose Isle1.7 km SSE
⇅

Wetlands

  • Ranger's Marsh24.2 km NW
  • Bagnor Marsh34.8 km SSW
  • Wargrave Marsh35.5 km SE
⇅

Health Services

  • Littlemore Mental Health CentreHospital 2.0 km SE
  • Warneford Hospital and ClinicHospital 2.8 km NE
  • Iffley Residential and Nursing HomeMedical 1.3 km E
  • Isis Care and Retirement CentreMedical 1.3 km ENE
⇅

Education

  • New Hinksey Church of England Primary SchoolSchool 849 m NNW
  • Iffley AcademySchool 971 m E
  • St Hilda's CollegeUniversity 1.8 km N
⇅

Railway Stations

  • Oxford2.8 km NNW
  • Radley5.2 km S
⇅

Bus Stations

  • Aylesbury Bus Station31.4 km ENE
  • High Wycombe Bus Station35.8 km ESE
⇅

Coach Stations

  • High Wycombe Coachway35.9 km ESE
  • Milton Keynes Coachway52.2 km NE
⇅

Ferry Terminals

  • Hampton Ferry Boathouse70.8 km ESE
  • Hammerton's Pier72.0 km ESE
⇅

Airports

  • London Oxford Airport12.7 km NNW
  • Wycombe Air Park33.4 km ESE
⇅

Airfields

  • Chalgrove Airfield12.9 km ESE
  • Weston-on-the-Green Airfield16.5 km N
⇅

Heliports

  • The London Heliport79.4 km ESE
  • Magpas Air Ambulance99.2 km NE
⇅

Harbours

  • Chelsea Harbour79.1 km ESE
  • Lydney Harbour86.8 km W