Galmpton, Brixham

About Galmpton

Galmpton is 1.0 km NE from Brixham in the county of Torbay. Nearby places include Broadsands situated 1.0 km North East, Churston Ferrers situated 1.2 km East, Goodrington around 2.0 km North North West and Hillhead situated 2.8 km South South East. Other settlements in the area include Southdown, East Cornworthy, Aish, Lower Blagdon and Capton.

You may find out something new or interesting if you click a nearby place to see more local information.

All information is drawn from OS, ONS and OSM under open licence, reflecting the best available public data.

⇅

Local Map

Map of Galmpton
⇅

Location Summary

  • Galmpton is a neighbourhood in Brixham
  • Administrative Area: Torbay
  • Ceremonial County: Torbay
  • Historic County: Torbay
  • Region & Country: South West / England
⇅

Nearby Towns & Cities

⇅

Nearby Localities

⇅

Smaller Settlements

⇅

Other places with this name

⇅

Beaches

  • Broad Sands1.4 km NNE
  • Goodrington Sands North3.5 km N
  • Goodrington Sands South3.0 km N
⇅

Parks

  • Palm Cross Green23.7 km WSW
  • Pennsylvania Park38.1 km N
  • Pleasure Grounds48.5 km NW
  • The Lawn21.6 km NNE
⇅

Woods

  • Barn Wood1.2 km W
  • Brimhill Plantation1.2 km SW
  • Galmpton Strip1.1 km WNW
  • Kiln Copse1.3 km WNW
⇅

Hills

  • Brim Hill1.0 km SW
  • Oakham Hill2.0 km S
  • Port Hill680 m W
  • Sugar Loaf Hill2.2 km N
⇅

Lakes

  • Lower Norton Wood Reservoir5.7 km SW
  • Mill Pool4.0 km W
  • Old Mill Leat7.4 km W
  • Western Waters7.9 km SW
⇅

Waterfalls

  • Becka Falls27.0 km NNW
  • Broad Falls25.9 km WNW
  • Horseshoe Falls22.8 km NW
⇅

Headlands

  • Higher Gurrow Point2.6 km WSW
  • Lower Gurrow Point2.3 km WSW
⇅

Islands

  • Thatcher Rock8.5 km NE
  • Vire Island9.2 km WNW
⇅

Wetlands

  • Mill Point1.2 km WSW
  • Flat Owers1.7 km WSW
  • Parson's Mud2.7 km SW
⇅

Health Services

  • Brixham HospitalHospital 3.6 km ESE
  • Mount Stuart HospitalHospital 8.9 km N
  • Three CornersMedical 292 m E
  • Hill HouseMedical 3.0 km ESE
⇅

Education

  • Galmpton Church of England Primary SchoolSchool 201 m SW
  • Churston Ferrers Grammar SchoolSchool 325 m ESE
  • Schumacher CollegeUniversity 12.1 km WNW
⇅

Railway Stations

  • Churston458 m E
  • Greenway Halt1.3 km SSW
⇅

Bus Stations

  • Kingsbridge Bus Station19.7 km SW
  • Exeter Bus Station36.8 km N
⇅

Coach Stations

  • Torquay Coach Station8.9 km NNE
  • Plymouth Coach Station41.2 km W
⇅

Ferry Terminals

  • Greenway Quay2.5 km SW
  • Kingswear Hoodown4.1 km S
⇅

Airports

  • Plymouth City Airport38.8 km W
  • Exeter Airport39.2 km NNE
⇅

Airfields

  • Bolt Head Airfield25.3 km SW
  • Farway Common Airfield46.6 km NE
⇅

Heliports

  • Lake Heliport85.8 km NW
  • Hartland Heliport96.5 km NW
⇅

Harbours

  • Paignton Harbour4.1 km N
  • Dartmouth Harbour4.7 km S