Lower Benefield

About Lower Benefield

Lower Benefield, in North Northamptonshire, has Upper Benefield just 1.2 km West North West, Glapthorn around 3.2 km East North East, Stoke Doyle just 4.0 km South East, Southwick situated 4.3 km North East and Deenethorpe just 4.7 km North West. Other places in the surrounding countryside include Pilton, Elmington, Lilford and Achurch.

You might learn something new by clicking through to a nearby place.

All information is drawn from OS, ONS and OSM under open licence, reflecting the best available public data.

⇅

Local Map

Map of Lower Benefield
⇅

Location Summary

⇅

Nearby Towns & Cities

  • Oundle 4.8 km E
  • Thrapston 10.1 km S
  • Corby 11.0 km W
  • Raunds 15.8 km S
  • Peterborough 22.2 km ENE
⇅

Nearby Localities

⇅

Smaller Settlements

⇅

Beaches

  • Snettisham Beach78.5 km ENE
  • Snettisham Scalp78.8 km ENE
  • Stubborn Sand81.2 km NE
⇅

Parks

  • Buckwell Green23.2 km SSW
  • Foot Meadow37.6 km SW
  • Larks Green22.8 km NE
  • New Pasture28.2 km SE
⇅

Woods

  • Banhaw Wood1.2 km SSW
  • Crow Coppice1.6 km ENE
  • Sheepwalk Spinney1.7 km W
  • Silley Coppice1.4 km SE
⇅

Hills

  • Frere Hill3.3 km N
  • Stone Hill3.7 km NNW
  • Winning Foot Hill2.5 km S
  • Wymond Hill3.2 km NNW
⇅

Lakes

  • Biggin Fish Pond2.2 km ESE
  • Bluebell Lakes6.9 km ENE
  • Brickhill Pond6.6 km N
  • The Lake5.3 km NW
⇅

Waterfalls

  • Neptune Waterfall90.1 km S
  • The Cascade60.6 km SSW
  • Tower Waterfall89.8 km S
⇅

Headlands

  • Botany Bay Point119.8 km S
  • Tripcock Ness117.1 km SSE
⇅

Islands

  • Brown's Island21.1 km NNW
  • Park Island26.2 km NE
⇅

Wetlands

  • West Marsh21.0 km NNE
  • Horse Marsh22.6 km NNE
  • Summer Leys27.3 km SSW
⇅

Health Services

  • Corby Community HospitalHospital 11.6 km W
  • Glendon Wood HospitalHospital 14.9 km WSW
  • Latham's HospitalMedical 6.9 km SE
  • Polebrook Nursing HomeMedical 8.1 km ESE
⇅

Education

  • Glapthorn Church of England Primary SchoolSchool 3.0 km ENE
  • Oundle and King's Cliffe Middle SchoolSchool 4.3 km E
  • Tresham College of Further and Higher EducationUniversity 10.3 km W
⇅

Railway Stations

  • Corby10.1 km W
  • Yarwell Junction12.0 km NE
⇅

Bus Stations

  • Oakham Bus Station24.0 km NNW
  • Huntingdon Bus Station29.9 km SE
⇅

Coach Stations

  • Milton Keynes Coachway49.3 km SSW
  • Luton Airport Bus and Coach Station68.6 km S
⇅

Ferry Terminals

  • Normanton Chain Ferry58.2 km NW
  • Blackfriars Pier112.7 km SSE
⇅

Airports

  • Cambridge City Airport58.0 km ESE
  • Nottingham City Airport60.3 km NW
⇅

Airfields

  • Deenethorpe Airfield3.8 km WNW
  • Spanhoe Airfield9.4 km NW
⇅

Heliports

  • Magpas Air Ambulance23.2 km ESE
  • Nottingham Heliport51.2 km NW
⇅

Harbours

  • Farndon Harbour67.3 km NNW
  • Brancaster Harbour97.5 km NE