Middle Green

About Middle Green

Middle Green sits within Buckinghamshire. Neighbouring places include George Green just 1.0 km North, Upton Lea just 1.4 km West North West, Langley only 1.5 km South South East, Wexham Court situated 1.5 km North West and Upton lying 2.0 km South West. Other countryside settlements include Iver Heath, Stoke Poges, Yiewsley and Rush Green.

You may find extra local information by clicking a nearby place.

All information is drawn from OS, ONS and OSM under open licence, reflecting the best available public data.

⇅

Local Map

Map of Middle Green
⇅

Location Summary

  • Middle Green is located in Buckinghamshire
  • Administrative Area: Buckinghamshire
  • Ceremonial County: Buckinghamshire
  • Historic County: Buckinghamshire
  • Region & Country: South East / England
⇅

Nearby Towns & Cities

  • Slough 2.4 km W
  • Eton 4.3 km SW
  • Windsor 5.1 km SW
  • Gerrards Cross 8.3 km N
  • London 29.9 km E
⇅

Nearby Localities

  • George GreenVillage 1.0 km N
  • Upton Lea District 1.4 km WNW
  • Langley District 1.5 km SSE
  • Wexham Court District 1.5 km NW
  • Upton District 2.0 km SW
  • Shreding GreenVillage 2.3 km ENE
  • Upton Park District 2.4 km WSW
  • Stoke GreenDistrict 2.4 km NW
  • Myrke Village 2.6 km WSW
  • Brands Hill District 2.7 km SSE
⇅

Smaller Settlements

  • Iver Heath 4.1 km NE
  • Stoke Poges 4.3 km NNW
  • Yiewsley 6.0 km E
  • Rush Green 6.1 km NNE
  • West Drayton 6.5 km E
  • Uxbridge 6.6 km NE
  • Boveney 6.9 km WSW
  • Lake End 7.2 km W
  • Hedgerley Green 8.0 km NNW
  • St Leonardshill 8.0 km SW
⇅

Beaches

  • Kingston Beach79.0 km SSE
  • Lancing Beach78.8 km SSE
  • West Beach78.7 km SSE
⇅

Parks

  • Ascot Heath13.4 km SW
  • Hog Common6.1 km SW
  • Hounslow Heath13.3 km ESE
  • Rectory Meadow14.3 km SE
⇅

Woods

  • Barry's Plantation1.9 km NNE
  • Deodar Wood2.2 km NNE
  • Roughground Wood2.1 km NE
  • Stone's Wood1.6 km N
⇅

Hills

  • Brands Hill2.6 km SSE
  • Cant's Hill6.7 km WNW
  • Chandlers Hill4.4 km NE
  • Peter's Hill6.6 km SSW
⇅

Lakes

  • Baylis Pond3.2 km W
  • Blackpark Lake2.9 km NNE
  • Rowley Lake2.2 km N
  • The Queen Mother Reservoir3.5 km S
⇅

Waterfalls

  • Neptune Waterfall18.3 km N
  • The Cascade65.2 km NNW
  • Tower Waterfall18.7 km N
⇅

Headlands

  • Botany Bay Point11.5 km SSW
  • Tripcock Ness45.0 km E
⇅

Islands

  • Black Potts Ait3.4 km SW
  • Sumptermead Ait3.6 km SSW
⇅

Wetlands

  • Ickenham Marsh10.0 km ENE
  • Cock Marsh13.3 km WNW
  • Langshot Bog17.0 km S
⇅

Health Services

  • Wexham Park HospitalHospital 2.4 km NNW
  • Slough Community Diagnostic CentreHospital 2.5 km WSW
  • Oak HouseMedical 2.0 km NW
  • Oxford House Nursing HomeMedical 2.2 km WNW
⇅

Education

  • Langley Hall Primary AcademySchool 295 m SSE
  • Sikh Heritage Girls SchoolSchool 384 m NNE
  • Brunel UniversityUniversity 6.4 km ENE
⇅

Railway Stations

  • Langley1.3 km ESE
  • Slough2.4 km W
⇅

Bus Stations

  • Slough Bus Station2.4 km W
  • Staines Bus Station9.6 km SSE
⇅

Coach Stations

  • High Wycombe Coachway18.1 km NW
  • Victoria Coach Station28.5 km E
⇅

Ferry Terminals

  • Hampton Ferry Boathouse17.6 km SE
  • Hammerton's Pier18.5 km ESE
⇅

Airports

  • London Heathrow Airport8.6 km SE
  • Fairoaks Airport18.1 km S
⇅

Airfields

  • Denham Aerodrome9.0 km NNE
  • RAF Northolt10.8 km ENE
⇅

Heliports

  • The London Heliport26.7 km E
  • Kent Surrey Sussex Air Ambulance76.1 km ESE
⇅

Harbours

  • Chelsea Harbour26.5 km E
  • Hendy's Quay78.8 km SSW