North Weston, Portishead

About North Weston

North Weston is 1.2 km NNW from Portishead in the county of North Somerset. Local places nearby include West Hill lying 1.2 km North North West, Clapton in Gordano just 1.4 km South East, Dry Hill only 1.6 km North, Weston in Gordano only 1.9 km West South West and Woodhill just 2.1 km North North East. Other places nearby include Clapton Wick, Norton's Wood, Lower Failand and Backwell Common.

You may notice something interesting if you explore one of the nearby places.

The details shown here use OS, ONS and OSM data provided under open licence.

⇅

Local Map

Map of North Weston
⇅

Location Summary

  • North Weston is a neighbourhood in Portishead
  • Administrative Area: North Somerset
  • Ceremonial County: North Somerset
  • Historic County: North Somerset
  • Region & Country: South West / England
⇅

Nearby Towns & Cities

⇅

Nearby Localities

⇅

Smaller Settlements

⇅

Beaches

  • Backhill Sands5.6 km WSW
  • Royal Sands and Uphill22.2 km SW
  • Sugar Loaf Beach2.0 km NNW
⇅

Parks

  • Clifton Down10.4 km E
  • Durdham Down10.8 km E
  • Pur Down15.0 km E
  • Worle Moor16.7 km SW
⇅

Woods

  • Cockheap Wood1.9 km SSE
  • Nicholas Wood1.6 km SSE
  • Seven Acre Wood1.4 km WSW
  • Weston Big Wood668 m W
⇅

Hills

  • Fore Hill786 m N
  • Naish Hill1.9 km SE
  • Tickenham Hill3.1 km SSW
  • Weston Down1.7 km WNW
⇅

Lakes

  • Ilmer Upper Ditch1.2 km NE
  • Junction Cut5.8 km ENE
  • Marine Lake2.1 km N
  • The Royal Portbury Dock4.6 km NE
⇅

Waterfalls

  • Berw-ddu56.7 km WNW
  • Pwll Annie54.4 km NW
  • Pwll yr Hesg54.4 km NW
⇅

Headlands

  • Battery Point2.5 km N
  • Sudbrook Point13.2 km NNE
⇅

Islands

  • Denny Island6.0 km N
  • Denny Island18.3 km SE
⇅

Wetlands

  • Nelson Point5.4 km ENE
  • The Gordano Round6.3 km WSW
  • Lamplighters Marsh6.3 km ENE
⇅

Health Services

  • North Somerset Community HospitalHospital 6.3 km SW
  • The ChesterfieldHospital 11.2 km E
  • Harbour Residential Care CentreMedical 1.9 km NE
  • Norewood Lodge Nursing HomeMedical 2.0 km NW
⇅

Education

  • Gordano SchoolSchool 386 m NE
  • St Joseph's Roman Catholic Primary SchoolSchool 661 m NE
  • Stoke HouseUniversity 10.1 km E
⇅

Railway Stations

  • Nailsea and Backwell6.0 km SSE
  • Avonmouth6.1 km ENE
⇅

Bus Stations

  • Cribbs Causeway Bus Station13.8 km ENE
  • Cardiff Bus Interchange27.9 km W
⇅

Coach Stations

  • Millstream Coach Park81.2 km ESE
  • Shakespeare's Birthplace Coach Terminal108.7 km NE
⇅

Ferry Terminals

  • SS Great Britain Ferry Landing11.9 km ESE
  • Harbour Inlet Ferry Landing12.0 km ESE
⇅

Airports

  • Bristol Airport10.6 km SSE
  • Cardiff Airport40.4 km WSW
⇅

Airfields

  • Filton Airfield13.3 km ENE
  • Clutton Hill Airfield22.8 km SE
⇅

Heliports

  • Cardiff City Heliport25.1 km W
  • Lake Heliport113.8 km WSW
⇅

Harbours

  • Mud Dock12.7 km ESE
  • Floating Harbour12.8 km E