Roman Hill

About Roman Hill

Roman Hill lies within Cambridgeshire. Neighbouring places include Barton around 715 m West, Grantchester only 1.6 km East, Trumpington lying 3.1 km East South East, Coton around 3.2 km North and Newnham situated 3.3 km North East. Other rural areas close to here include Freestones Corner, Childerley, Old Wimpole and Quy Waters.

You may find out something new or interesting if you click a nearby place to see more local information.

Data shown here comes from OS, ONS and OSM under open licence, using the latest public sources available.

⇅

Local Map

Map of Roman Hill
⇅

Location Summary

  • Roman Hill is located in Cambridgeshire
  • Administrative Area: Cambridgeshire
  • Ceremonial County: Cambridgeshire
  • Historic County: Cambridgeshire
  • Region & Country: Eastern / England
⇅

Nearby Towns & Cities

  • Royston 15.9 km SSW
  • St Ives 18.5 km NNW
  • Potton 20.0 km WSW
  • Saffron Walden 21.3 km SE
  • Cambridge 4.5 km NE
⇅

Nearby Localities

⇅

Smaller Settlements

⇅

Other places with this name

  • Roman Hill, Suffolk 119.0 km ENE
⇅

Beaches

  • Brightlingsea Beach77.0 km ESE
  • Mill Beach67.3 km SE
  • West Mersea Beach74.1 km SE
⇅

Parks

  • Butt Green5.2 km NE
  • Empty Common4.2 km ENE
  • Reed Green20.2 km SSW
  • Wimpole Park8.9 km WSW
⇅

Woods

  • Eight Acre Wood2.5 km E
  • Grantchester Road Plantation2.6 km ESE
  • Old Mill Plantation2.6 km ESE
  • Seven Acre Wood2.7 km E
⇅

Hills

  • Barrington Hill4.1 km SSW
  • Castle Hill4.7 km NE
  • Money Hill4.4 km SSW
  • Stone Hill4.8 km SE
⇅

Lakes

  • Bolton's Pit Lake2.8 km NE
  • Byron's Pool2.5 km ESE
  • Hauxton Junction2.2 km SE
  • West Cambridge Lake3.2 km NNE
⇅

Waterfalls

  • Neptune Waterfall70.4 km SW
  • The Cascade75.8 km WSW
  • Tower Waterfall70.5 km SW
⇅

Headlands

  • Tripcock Ness74.8 km S
  • West Point85.4 km SSE
⇅

Islands

  • Holt Island18.8 km NNW
  • Riddy Island3.7 km SSE
⇅

Wetlands

  • Chesterton Fen8.7 km NE
  • Fowlmere10.2 km S
  • Ouse Fen17.7 km N
⇅

Health Services

  • Royal Papworth HospitalHospital 4.8 km E
  • Addenbrooke's HospitalHospital 5.1 km E
  • St George's Court Care CentreMedical 4.5 km ENE
  • Primrose CroftMedical 5.4 km NE
⇅

Education

  • Barton Church of England (Voluntary Aided) Primary SchoolSchool 590 m WNW
  • Wolfson CollegeSchool 3.0 km NE
  • Wolfson CollegeUniversity 3.0 km NE
⇅

Railway Stations

  • Cambridge South4.5 km E
  • Cambridge5.1 km ENE
⇅

Bus Stations

  • Drummer Street Bus Station4.8 km NE
  • Addenbrooke's Bus Station5.4 km E
⇅

Coach Stations

  • Stansted Airport Coach Station35.2 km SSE
  • Luton Airport Bus and Coach Station45.2 km SW
⇅

Ferry Terminals

  • Blackfriars Pier75.5 km S
  • Canary Wharf Pier75.5 km S
⇅

Airports

  • Cambridge City Airport7.9 km ENE
  • Stansted Airport34.9 km SSE
⇅

Airfields

  • Bourn Airfield8.3 km WNW
  • Duxford Airfield10.9 km SSE
⇅

Heliports

  • The Egerton-Smith Centre7.7 km ENE
  • Magpas Air Ambulance30.6 km NW
⇅

Harbours

  • Chelsea Harbour80.3 km SSW
  • Harwich Harbour87.6 km ESE