St Michael Church

About St Michael Church

St Michael Church sits within Somerset. Neighbouring places include North Newton around 1.5 km North North West, Durston around 2.3 km South West, East Lyng lying 2.8 km East South East and Adsborough only 2.9 km West. Other rural areas close to here include Hedging, Tuckerton, Primmore Corner, Northmoor Corner and Outwood.

You might discover something new by clicking a nearby place for more local details.

All place information is taken from OS, ONS and OSM under open licence.

⇅

Local Map

Map of St Michael Church
⇅

Location Summary

  • St Michael Church is located in Somerset
  • Administrative Area: Somerset
  • Ceremonial County: Somerset
  • Historic County: Somerset
  • Region & Country: South West / England
⇅

Nearby Towns & Cities

⇅

Nearby Localities

⇅

Smaller Settlements

⇅

Beaches

  • Berrow Beach23.1 km N
  • Burnham-on-Sea Beach21.0 km N
  • The Haven26.9 km N
⇅

Parks

  • Castle Green48.6 km NNW
  • Splott Park48.2 km NNW
  • Worle Moor33.0 km N
  • Yargrass Green28.1 km NE
⇅

Woods

  • Boomer Wood4.5 km NW
  • Burlinch Plantation4.2 km W
  • Park Wood3.1 km NNW
  • Standards Copse2.0 km N
⇅

Hills

  • Athelney Hill3.8 km E
  • Chapel Hill2.7 km WNW
  • Noah's Hill5.0 km WSW
  • Windmill Hill3.8 km ESE
⇅

Lakes

  • Browne's Pond6.8 km N
  • Newmead Pond5.5 km SW
  • Sandpits Corner2.8 km SE
  • Swan's Neck1.9 km S
⇅

Waterfalls

  • Becka Falls73.6 km SW
  • Berw-ddu80.1 km NNW
  • Pwll Annie82.8 km NNW
⇅

Headlands

  • Blue Ben23.2 km NW
  • Stert Point17.5 km N
⇅

Islands

  • Fenning Island17.3 km N
  • Stert Island19.2 km N
⇅

Wetlands

  • The Cut10.2 km N
  • Marchant's Sands12.4 km NNW
  • Pawlett Gore Sands12.8 km N
⇅

Health Services

  • Broadway HouseHospital 7.3 km N
  • Bridgwater Community HospitalHospital 8.8 km N
  • Stockmoor LodgeMedical 5.2 km N
  • Gotton Manor Nursing HomeMedical 5.7 km W
⇅

Education

  • North Newton Community Primary SchoolSchool 1.6 km NNW
  • Petherton Park SchoolSchool 2.8 km NNW
  • Weston College South West Skills CampusUniversity 32.2 km N
⇅

Railway Stations

  • Bridgwater7.3 km N
  • Taunton8.8 km WSW
⇅

Bus Stations

  • Taunton Bus Station9.5 km WSW
  • Cardiff Bus Interchange47.9 km NNW
⇅

Coach Stations

  • Torquay Coach Station75.8 km SSW
  • Millstream Coach Park83.4 km E
⇅

Ferry Terminals

  • SS Great Britain Ferry Landing50.7 km NNE
  • Harbour Inlet Ferry Landing50.7 km NNE
⇅

Airports

  • Bristol Airport40.4 km NNE
  • Cardiff Airport44.9 km NNW
⇅

Airfields

  • Westonzoyland7.6 km NE
  • Royal Navy Air Station Merryfield11.5 km SSE
⇅

Heliports

  • Cardiff City Heliport46.3 km NNW
  • Lake Heliport88.2 km W
⇅

Harbours

  • Watchet Harbour27.1 km WNW
  • Bridport Harbour42.2 km SSE