Whitchurch

About Whitchurch

Whitchurch is in Somerset. Local places nearby include Henstridge Ash around 517 m South South East, Yenston situated 825 m North West, Henstridge only 826 m South South East and Towns End situated 1.4 km South East. Other nearby hamlets and settlements include Higher Nyland, Henstridge Marsh, Combe Throop, Henstridge Bowden and Lower Nyland.

You may find extra local information by clicking a nearby place.

The information presented here is derived from OS, ONS and OSM under open licence.

⇅

Local Map

Map of Whitchurch
⇅

Location Summary

  • Whitchurch is located in Somerset
  • Administrative Area: Somerset
  • Ceremonial County: Somerset
  • Historic County: Somerset
  • Region & Country: South West / England
⇅

Nearby Towns & Cities

  • Stalbridge 3.1 km SSE
  • Wincanton 8.1 km N
  • Sherborne 9.1 km WSW
  • Sturminster Newton 9.2 km SE
  • Wells 30.4 km NW
⇅

Nearby Localities

⇅

Smaller Settlements

⇅

Other places with this name

⇅

Beaches

  • Cogden Beach39.1 km SSW
  • Hive Beach39.3 km SW
  • Rockley Sands38.8 km SE
⇅

Parks

  • Frenches Farm Natural Greenspace37.0 km SE
  • High Common45.2 km N
  • Lower Common44.6 km N
  • Yargrass Green31.8 km NW
⇅

Woods

  • Inwood1.1 km WSW
  • Martin's Copse1.9 km WNW
  • Moormill Withy Bed2.2 km NE
  • Rabbit Warren2.0 km S
⇅

Hills

  • Bowden Hill2.8 km W
  • East Hill3.7 km WSW
  • Toomer Hill2.5 km WSW
  • Windmill Hill1.5 km WNW
⇅

Lakes

  • Daniel's Pond7.0 km W
  • Dunch Mouth7.8 km SE
  • Forty Pond10.3 km NNE
  • Sherborne Lake7.8 km WSW
⇅

Waterfalls

  • Becka Falls103.9 km WSW
  • Berw-ddu111.1 km NW
  • Pwll Annie111.3 km NW
⇅

Headlands

  • Bran Point39.3 km S
  • Keysworth Point38.9 km SE
⇅

Islands

  • Bathing Island9.0 km SE
  • Fish's Island9.1 km SE
⇅

Wetlands

  • Little Marsh10.8 km NE
  • Britmore Bog18.6 km ENE
  • Coker Marsh19.5 km WSW
⇅

Health Services

  • Wincanton Community HospitalHospital 8.4 km N
  • Yeatman HospitalHospital 9.3 km WSW
  • Cale ViewMedical 7.8 km N
  • Elliscombe HouseMedical 8.1 km NNW
⇅

Education

  • St Nicholas Church of England Primary SchoolSchool 588 m SSE
  • Abbas and Templecombe Church of England Primary SchoolSchool 2.5 km NNW
  • Architectural Association Hooke ParkUniversity 28.9 km SW
⇅

Railway Stations

  • Templecombe2.3 km NNW
  • Sherborne9.2 km WSW
⇅

Bus Stations

  • Poole Bus Station41.8 km SE
  • Boscombe Bus Station48.6 km SE
⇅

Coach Stations

  • Millstream Coach Park43.2 km ENE
  • Southampton Coach Station69.9 km E
⇅

Ferry Terminals

  • Brownsea Island Ferry41.9 km SE
  • Sandbanks46.0 km SE
⇅

Airports

  • Bournemouth Airport45.3 km ESE
  • Bristol Airport49.6 km NNW
⇅

Airfields

  • Henstridge Airfield3.0 km E
  • Royal Naval Air Station Yeovilton17.4 km W
⇅

Heliports

  • Cardiff City Heliport74.4 km NW
  • Lake Heliport129.7 km W
⇅

Harbours

  • Bridport Harbour39.7 km SW
  • Poole Harbour43.9 km SE