Aikers

About Aikers

Aikers sits on South Ronaldsay, within Orkney Islands. Among the nearby places are St Margaret's Hope lying 2.6 km North North West, Burray Village around 5.0 km North North East, St Mary's around 10.4 km North and Longhope only 15.3 km West. Other nearby hamlets and settlements include Eastside, Widewall, Sandwick, Quindry and Grimness.

You might discover something new by clicking a nearby place for more local details.

This information is based on OS, ONS and OSM data released under open licence.

⇅

Local Map

Map of Aikers
⇅

Location Summary

  • Aikers is located in Orkney Islands
  • Administrative Area: Orkney Islands
  • Ceremonial County: Orkney Islands
  • Historic County: Orkney Islands
  • Region & Country: Scotland / Scotland
  • Island: South Ronaldsay
⇅

Nearby Towns & Cities

  • Kirkwall 19.8 km N
  • Stromness 27.1 km NW
  • Thurso 40.7 km SW
  • Wick 41.1 km SSW
  • Inverness 165.4 km SSW
⇅

Nearby Localities

⇅

Smaller Settlements

⇅

Beaches

  • Ayre of Banks3.3 km W
  • Ayre of Cara4.4 km NNE
  • Sand of Wright4.2 km NW
⇅

Parks

  • Ferry Muir314.9 km S
  • Fountain Green325.6 km S
  • Kinnoull Hill Woodland Park269.6 km S
  • West Green308.4 km S
⇅

Woods

  • Heathshield Wood29.3 km SW
  • Hoy Forest26.9 km WNW
  • Stroupster Forest28.7 km SSW
  • Tothel Gill Forest26.4 km SSW
⇅

Hills

  • Kirkie Hill2.1 km WSW
  • Nev Hill3.1 km WSW
  • Vensilly Hill714 m NNW
  • Ward Hill2.4 km S
⇅

Lakes

  • Echna Loch5.9 km NNE
  • Gairy Lochs5.7 km SSE
  • Loch of Lythe5.3 km SSW
  • Trena Loch5.9 km S
⇅

Waterfalls

  • An t-Eas55.7 km SW
  • Eas Gluta73.7 km SW
  • Easan na Buaile71.6 km SSW
⇅

Headlands

  • Kirkhouse Point1.5 km E
  • West Quoy1.8 km E
⇅

Islands

  • Hunda6.1 km NNW
  • South Ronaldsay2.9 km SSW
⇅

Wetlands

  • Little Ayre2.6 km WNW
  • Grude Haven3.1 km SW
  • The Nev3.5 km WSW
⇅

Health Services

  • The BalfourHospital 19.0 km N
  • Caithness General HospitalHospital 41.3 km SSW
  • Seaview HouseMedical 40.5 km S
  • Pentland View Nursing HomeMedical 41.4 km WSW
⇅

Education

  • Hope Community SchoolSchool 2.9 km NNW
  • Burray Primary SchoolSchool 5.0 km NNE
  • University of the Highlands and IslandsUniversity 20.1 km N
⇅

Railway Stations

  • Wick41.2 km SSW
  • Thurso41.4 km SW
⇅

Bus Stations

  • Kirkwall Bus Station20.0 km N
  • Elgin Bus Station130.2 km S
⇅

Coach Stations

  • Newcastle Coach Station433.9 km S
  • Gateshead Interchange434.8 km SSE
⇅

Ferry Terminals

  • St Margaret's Hope3.2 km NNW
  • Burwick Ferry Terminal7.3 km SSW
⇅

Airports

  • Kirkwall Airport17.3 km N
  • Wick John O Groats Airport39.3 km SSW
⇅

Airfields

  • Lamb Holm International9.8 km NNE
  • Sanday Airport53.7 km NNE
⇅

Heliports

  • Glasgow City Heliport336.9 km SSW
  • Newcastle City Heliport434.6 km S
⇅

Harbours

  • Kirkwall Harbour20.4 km N
  • Phillip's Harbour24.2 km SW