Grimness

About Grimness

Grimness is on the island of South Ronaldsay in Orkney Islands. Among the nearby places are Burray Village around 2.1 km North, St Margaret's Hope just 2.9 km West, St Mary's situated 7.7 km North and St Ola situated 15.1 km North North West. Other countryside settlements include Westhill, Eastside, Southtown, Aikers and Hillside.

You might discover something new by clicking a nearby place for more local details.

The information presented here is derived from OS, ONS and OSM under open licence.

⇅

Local Map

Map of Grimness
⇅

Location Summary

  • Grimness is located in Orkney Islands
  • Administrative Area: Orkney Islands
  • Ceremonial County: Orkney Islands
  • Historic County: Orkney Islands
  • Region & Country: Scotland / Scotland
  • Island: South Ronaldsay
⇅

Nearby Towns & Cities

  • Kirkwall 17.3 km N
  • Stromness 26.8 km NW
  • Thurso 43.7 km SW
  • Wick 44.0 km SSW
  • Inverness 168.5 km SSW
⇅

Nearby Localities

⇅

Smaller Settlements

⇅

Beaches

  • Ayre of Cara1.3 km NNE
  • Ayre of Westermill1.8 km N
  • Quoybanks1.7 km NNE
⇅

Parks

  • Ferry Muir317.7 km S
  • Fountain Green328.3 km S
  • Kinnoull Hill Woodland Park272.4 km S
  • West Green311.2 km S
⇅

Woods

  • Heathshield Wood32.3 km SW
  • Hoy Forest27.2 km WNW
  • Stroupster Forest31.8 km SSW
  • Tothel Gill Forest29.6 km SSW
⇅

Hills

  • Kirkie Hill5.0 km SW
  • Little Wart3.0 km NNW
  • The Wart4.1 km W
  • Vensilly Hill2.7 km SW
⇅

Lakes

  • Echna Loch3.0 km N
  • Gairy Lochs8.3 km S
  • Loch of Ayre7.5 km N
  • Loch of Lythe8.4 km SSW
⇅

Waterfalls

  • An t-Eas58.7 km SW
  • Eas Gluta76.8 km SW
  • Easan na Buaile74.8 km SSW
⇅

Headlands

  • Grim Ness1.9 km ESE
  • West Quoy2.4 km S
⇅

Islands

  • Burray3.3 km N
  • Hunda4.9 km NW
⇅

Wetlands

  • Hesta1.9 km NNW
  • Langa Taing2.0 km NW
  • The Ruff2.8 km WNW
⇅

Health Services

  • The BalfourHospital 16.6 km N
  • Caithness General HospitalHospital 44.3 km SSW
  • Seaview HouseMedical 43.5 km SSW
  • Pentland View Nursing HomeMedical 44.3 km SW
⇅

Education

  • Burray Primary SchoolSchool 2.1 km N
  • Hope Community SchoolSchool 3.3 km W
  • University of the Highlands and IslandsUniversity 17.7 km N
⇅

Railway Stations

  • Wick44.2 km SSW
  • Thurso44.3 km SW
⇅

Bus Stations

  • Kirkwall Bus Station17.6 km N
  • Elgin Bus Station133.1 km S
⇅

Coach Stations

  • Newcastle Coach Station436.2 km S
  • Gateshead Interchange437.1 km S
⇅

Ferry Terminals

  • St Margaret's Hope2.9 km W
  • Burwick Ferry Terminal10.4 km SSW
⇅

Airports

  • Kirkwall Airport14.5 km N
  • London Airport41.3 km NNE
⇅

Airfields

  • Lamb Holm International6.8 km N
  • Sanday Airport50.6 km NNE
⇅

Heliports

  • Glasgow City Heliport339.9 km SSW
  • Newcastle City Heliport436.8 km S
⇅

Harbours

  • Kirkwall Harbour17.9 km N
  • Stromness Harbour26.3 km WNW