Brough

About Brough

Brough is on the island of Mainland in Orkney Islands. Nearby places include Appietown around 709 m South South East, Corston just 851 m North North East, Corrigall only 1.1 km East North East, Bimbister lying 2.7 km South South East and Dounby just 3.0 km North West. Other nearby hamlets and settlements include Harray, Russland, Netherbrough and Mirbister.

You may find out something new or interesting if you click a nearby place to see more local information.

All place information is taken from OS, ONS and OSM under open licence.

⇅

Local Map

Map of Brough
⇅

Location Summary

  • Brough is located in Orkney Islands
  • Administrative Area: Orkney Islands
  • Ceremonial County: Orkney Islands
  • Historic County: Orkney Islands
  • Region & Country: Scotland / Scotland
  • Island: Mainland
⇅

Nearby Towns & Cities

  • Stromness 11.2 km SSW
  • Kirkwall 15.4 km ESE
  • Thurso 53.7 km SSW
  • Wick 67.5 km S
  • Inverness 184.4 km SSW
⇅

Nearby Localities

⇅

Smaller Settlements

⇅

Other places with this name

  • Brough, Highland 45.7 km S
  • Brough, Shetland Islands 178.4 km NE
  • Brough, Shetland Islands 191.6 km NE
  • Brough, Shetland Islands 194.1 km NE
  • Brough, Shetland Islands 200.7 km NE
  • Brough, Westmorland and Furness 505.5 km S
  • Brough, East Riding of Yorkshire 612.8 km SSE
  • Brough, Derbyshire 641.1 km S
  • Brough, Nottinghamshire 676.3 km SSE
⇅

Beaches

  • Sands of Congesquoy8.9 km SSW
  • Sands of Fidgeon8.3 km SE
  • The Leeans9.8 km ENE
⇅

Parks

  • Ferry Muir341.1 km S
  • Fountain Green352.5 km S
  • Kinnoull Hill Woodland Park295.6 km S
  • West Green333.7 km S
⇅

Woods

  • Heathshield Wood45.4 km SSW
  • Hoy Forest16.1 km SSW
  • Stroupster Forest52.4 km S
  • Tothel Gill Forest51.3 km S
⇅

Hills

  • Ernie Tooin4.3 km ENE
  • Hindera Fiold3.3 km ENE
  • Kame of Corrigall3.0 km NE
  • Staney Hill2.8 km SSE
⇅

Lakes

  • Loch of Bosquoy834 m W
  • Loch of Harray2.5 km WSW
  • Parro Shun1.3 km NW
  • The Shunan1.2 km NW
⇅

Waterfalls

  • An t-Eas66.8 km SSW
  • Eas Gluta90.3 km SSW
  • Easan na Buaile92.4 km SSW
⇅

Headlands

  • Chapel Point8.0 km ESE
  • Point of Backaquoy8.1 km ESE
⇅

Islands

  • Ess Holm2.7 km SW
  • Holm of Kirkness2.4 km W
⇅

Wetlands

  • Bog of Surtan5.0 km NE
  • Thickbigging6.7 km SE
  • Skerries of Coubister7.2 km ESE
⇅

Health Services

  • The BalfourHospital 15.6 km ESE
  • Dunbar HospitalHospital 55.2 km SSW
  • Pentland View Nursing HomeMedical 53.5 km SSW
  • Seaview HouseMedical 67.4 km S
⇅

Education

  • Dounby Primary SchoolSchool 2.8 km NW
  • Firth Primary SchoolSchool 6.4 km SE
  • University of the Highlands and IslandsUniversity 11.1 km SSW
⇅

Railway Stations

  • Thurso54.4 km SSW
  • Georgemas Junction61.2 km SSW
⇅

Bus Stations

  • Kirkwall Bus Station15.2 km ESE
  • Elgin Bus Station155.6 km S
⇅

Coach Stations

  • Newcastle Coach Station463.5 km SSE
  • Gateshead Interchange464.4 km SSE
⇅

Ferry Terminals

  • Tingwall Ferry Terminal9.9 km ENE
  • Stromness Ferry Terminal10.9 km SSW
⇅

Airports

  • Kirkwall Airport19.8 km ESE
  • London Airport29.2 km ENE
⇅

Airfields

  • Lamb Holm International25.0 km SE
  • Aiker Ness Airfield36.5 km NNE
⇅

Heliports

  • Glasgow City Heliport360.0 km SSW
  • Newcastle City Heliport464.1 km SSE
⇅

Harbours

  • Stromness Harbour11.5 km SSW
  • Kirkwall Harbour15.2 km ESE