East Dundry

About East Dundry

East Dundry sits within North Somerset. Local places nearby include Hartcliffe just 1.8 km North East, Withywood around 1.8 km North North West, Dundry around 1.9 km West North West and Bishopsworth lying 2.5 km North. Other nearby hamlets and settlements include North Wick, Maiden Head, Norton Hawkfield, Upper Littleton and Littleton.

You might discover something new by clicking a nearby place for more local details.

The details shown here use OS, ONS and OSM data provided under open licence.

⇅

Local Map

Map of East Dundry
⇅

Location Summary

  • East Dundry is located in North Somerset
  • Administrative Area: North Somerset
  • Ceremonial County: North Somerset
  • Historic County: North Somerset
  • Region & Country: South West / England
⇅

Nearby Towns & Cities

  • Keynsham 8.2 km ENE
  • Nailsea 11.1 km WNW
  • Filton 13.3 km NNE
  • Portishead 14.9 km NW
  • Bristol 6.7 km N
⇅

Nearby Localities

  • Hartcliffe District 1.8 km NE
  • Withywood District 1.8 km NNW
  • DundryVillage 1.9 km WNW
  • Bishopsworth District 2.5 km N
  • Highridge District 2.7 km NNW
  • Norton MalrewardVillage 2.9 km ESE
  • Whitchurch District 3.0 km ENE
  • Inn's Court District 3.0 km NNE
  • Chew MagnaVillage 3.1 km S
  • Headley Park District 3.1 km N
⇅

Smaller Settlements

⇅

Beaches

  • Backhill Sands17.9 km WNW
  • Royal Sands and Uphill27.7 km WSW
  • Sugar Loaf Beach16.1 km NW
⇅

Parks

  • Clifton Down8.2 km N
  • Durdham Down9.2 km N
  • Lower Common16.6 km E
  • Pur Down10.9 km NNE
⇅

Woods

  • Bitham's Wood2.4 km SW
  • Little Down Wood2.7 km WNW
  • Mannings Wood831 m ENE
  • Third Wood1.1 km SSE
⇅

Hills

  • Chew Hill2.1 km SSW
  • Dundry Hill854 m NNW
  • Dundry Hill East1.9 km E
  • Maes Knoll2.5 km E
⇅

Lakes

  • Chew Magna Reservoir3.1 km SSW
  • Chew Valley Lake6.7 km S
  • New Cut5.9 km N
  • Old Mill Stream4.9 km ESE
⇅

Waterfalls

  • Berw-ddu70.9 km WNW
  • Pwll Annie68.8 km NW
  • Pwll yr Hesg68.2 km NW
⇅

Headlands

  • Battery Point15.8 km NW
  • Sudbrook Point22.4 km NNW
⇅

Islands

  • Denny Island5.7 km S
  • Denny Island18.8 km NW
⇅

Wetlands

  • Hollow Marsh10.7 km SSE
  • Horseshoe Point11.0 km NNW
  • Lamplighters Marsh11.6 km NNW
⇅

Health Services

  • South Bristol Community HospitalHospital 2.9 km NE
  • Callington Road HospitalHospital 5.6 km NE
  • Hartcliffe Nursing HomeMedical 1.8 km N
  • Urmston HouseMedical 1.9 km NE
⇅

Education

  • Hareclive AcademySchool 1.6 km NNE
  • Fair Furlong Primary SchoolSchool 1.6 km N
  • University of the West of EnglandUniversity 5.8 km NNW
⇅

Railway Stations

  • Parson Street4.4 km N
  • Bedminster5.4 km NNE
⇅

Bus Stations

  • Cribbs Causeway Bus Station14.9 km N
  • Chippenham Bus Station35.2 km ENE
⇅

Coach Stations

  • Millstream Coach Park66.9 km ESE
  • Southampton Coach Station99.8 km ESE
⇅

Ferry Terminals

  • SS Great Britain Ferry Landing6.2 km N
  • Harbour Inlet Ferry Landing6.2 km N
⇅

Airports

  • Bristol Airport7.5 km W
  • Cotswold Airport49.1 km NE
⇅

Airfields

  • Clutton Hill Airfield8.5 km SE
  • Filton Airfield14.1 km N
⇅

Heliports

  • Cardiff City Heliport37.4 km WNW
  • Lake Heliport121.1 km WSW
⇅

Harbours

  • Mud Dock6.3 km N
  • Floating Harbour6.5 km NNE