Maiden Head

About Maiden Head

Maiden Head sits within North Somerset. Neighbouring places include Dundry around 926 m West North West, Withywood just 1.6 km North North East, Barrow Common situated 2.2 km North West and Highridge situated 2.4 km North. Other rural communities nearby include East Dundry, North Wick, Upper Littleton, Littleton and Norton Hawkfield.

You may find extra local information by clicking a nearby place.

All place information is taken from OS, ONS and OSM under open licence.

⇅

Local Map

Map of Maiden Head
⇅

Location Summary

  • Maiden Head is located in North Somerset
  • Administrative Area: North Somerset
  • Ceremonial County: North Somerset
  • Historic County: North Somerset
  • Region & Country: South West / England
⇅

Nearby Towns & Cities

  • Keynsham 9.2 km ENE
  • Nailsea 10.1 km WNW
  • Filton 13.4 km NNE
  • Portishead 14.1 km NW
  • Bristol 6.7 km NNE
⇅

Nearby Localities

  • DundryVillage 926 m WNW
  • Withywood District 1.6 km NNE
  • Barrow CommonVillage 2.2 km NW
  • Highridge District 2.4 km N
  • Bishopsworth District 2.4 km NNE
  • Hartcliffe District 2.5 km ENE
  • WinfordVillage 2.8 km WSW
  • Uplands District 2.9 km N
  • Headley Park District 3.2 km NNE
  • Inn's Court District 3.3 km NE
⇅

Smaller Settlements

⇅

Beaches

  • Backhill Sands16.9 km WNW
  • Royal Sands and Uphill26.7 km WSW
  • Sugar Loaf Beach15.3 km NW
⇅

Parks

  • Clifton Down8.0 km N
  • Durdham Down9.0 km N
  • Lower Common17.6 km E
  • Pur Down11.2 km NNE
⇅

Woods

  • Bitham's Wood2.2 km S
  • Little Down Wood1.7 km WNW
  • Mannings Wood1.8 km E
  • Third Wood1.8 km SE
⇅

Hills

  • Chew Hill2.2 km S
  • Dundry Hill1.0 km NE
  • Dundry Hill East2.9 km E
  • Maes Knoll3.6 km E
⇅

Lakes

  • Chew Magna Reservoir3.1 km S
  • New Cut5.9 km NNE
  • Oatfield Pool5.7 km W
  • Old Mill Stream5.9 km ESE
⇅

Waterfalls

  • Berw-ddu69.9 km WNW
  • Pwll Annie67.8 km NW
  • Pwll yr Hesg67.4 km NW
⇅

Headlands

  • Battery Point15.0 km NW
  • Sudbrook Point22.0 km NNW
⇅

Islands

  • Denny Island5.9 km S
  • Denny Island18.1 km NW
⇅

Wetlands

  • Horseshoe Point10.6 km NNW
  • Lamplighters Marsh11.1 km NNW
  • Hollow Marsh11.2 km SSE
⇅

Health Services

  • South Bristol Community HospitalHospital 3.6 km ENE
  • Callington Road HospitalHospital 6.2 km NE
  • Hartcliffe Nursing HomeMedical 2.0 km NE
  • Bishopsworth Nursing HomeMedical 2.5 km N
⇅

Education

  • Dundry Church of England Primary SchoolSchool 982 m NW
  • Four Acres AcademySchool 1.4 km N
  • University of the West of EnglandUniversity 5.4 km N
⇅

Railway Stations

  • Parson Street4.4 km NNE
  • Bedminster5.6 km NNE
⇅

Bus Stations

  • Cribbs Causeway Bus Station14.9 km N
  • Chippenham Bus Station36.2 km E
⇅

Coach Stations

  • Millstream Coach Park67.9 km ESE
  • Southampton Coach Station100.8 km ESE
⇅

Ferry Terminals

  • SS Great Britain Ferry Landing6.2 km NNE
  • Harbour Inlet Ferry Landing6.2 km NNE
⇅

Airports

  • Bristol Airport6.5 km WSW
  • Cotswold Airport49.8 km NE
⇅

Airfields

  • Clutton Hill Airfield9.3 km SE
  • Filton Airfield14.0 km N
⇅

Heliports

  • Cardiff City Heliport36.4 km WNW
  • Lake Heliport120.1 km WSW
⇅

Harbours

  • Mud Dock6.4 km NNE
  • Floating Harbour6.7 km NNE