Abbots Leigh

About Abbots Leigh

Abbots Leigh lies within North Somerset. Among the nearby places are Ham Green lying 2.0 km North North West, Leigh Woods lying 2.3 km East South East, Sea Mills just 2.5 km North North East and Pill situated 2.6 km North North West. Other places in the surrounding countryside include Lower Failand, Ashton Watering, Yanley, Avonmouth and Backwell Green.

You may notice something interesting if you explore one of the nearby places.

This page uses OS, ONS and OSM data supplied under open licence.

⇅

Local Map

Map of Abbots Leigh
⇅

Location Summary

  • Abbots Leigh is located in North Somerset
  • Administrative Area: North Somerset
  • Ceremonial County: North Somerset
  • Historic County: North Somerset
  • Region & Country: South West / England
⇅

Nearby Towns & Cities

  • Nailsea 7.1 km WSW
  • Portishead 7.6 km WNW
  • Filton 8.5 km NE
  • Bradley Stoke 11.6 km NE
  • Bristol 4.6 km E
⇅

Nearby Localities

  • Ham GreenDistrict 2.0 km NNW
  • Leigh WoodsVillage 2.3 km ESE
  • Sea Mills District 2.5 km NNE
  • PillVillage 2.6 km NNW
  • FailandVillage 2.7 km SW
  • Sneyd Park District 2.8 km NE
  • LodwayDistrict 2.9 km NW
  • Easton-in-GordanoVillage 3.0 km NW
  • Shirehampton District 3.2 km N
  • Stoke Bishop District 3.3 km NNE
⇅

Smaller Settlements

⇅

Beaches

  • Backhill Sands12.8 km W
  • Royal Sands and Uphill27.3 km WSW
  • Sugar Loaf Beach9.0 km WNW
⇅

Parks

  • Clifton Down2.9 km ENE
  • Durdham Down3.7 km ENE
  • Pur Down7.9 km ENE
  • Worle Moor21.5 km WSW
⇅

Woods

  • Fish Pond Wood537 m SSW
  • Old Park Wood398 m W
  • Snake's Well Wood652 m SW
  • Warren House Plantation774 m SSE
⇅

Hills

  • Ashton Hill2.7 km SSE
  • Failand Hill3.2 km WSW
  • Observatory Hill2.8 km E
  • Windmill Hill3.1 km W
⇅

Lakes

  • Abbots Pond543 m SSW
  • Avonmouth Dock4.9 km NNW
  • Bathing Pond4.7 km SW
  • New Cut4.7 km ESE
⇅

Waterfalls

  • Llech Sychryd64.0 km WNW
  • Pwll Annie61.4 km WNW
  • Pwll yr Hesg59.9 km NW
⇅

Headlands

  • Battery Point8.2 km WNW
  • Sudbrook Point14.2 km NNW
⇅

Islands

  • Denny Island10.7 km NW
  • Denny Island13.7 km SSE
⇅

Wetlands

  • Horseshoe Point2.9 km N
  • Lamplighters Marsh3.2 km NNW
  • Nelson Point5.0 km NW
⇅

Health Services

  • The ChesterfieldHospital 3.6 km ESE
  • St Michael's HospitalHospital 4.7 km E
  • Abbots Leigh Manor Nursing HomeMedical 336 m SE
  • Penhill Residential HomeMedical 2.9 km NNW
⇅

Education

  • St Katherine's SchoolSchool 1.6 km NNW
  • Crockerne Church of England Primary SchoolSchool 2.3 km NW
  • University of the West of EnglandUniversity 3.0 km SE
⇅

Railway Stations

  • Sea Mills2.4 km NNE
  • Shirehampton2.8 km NNW
⇅

Bus Stations

  • Cribbs Causeway Bus Station8.8 km NNE
  • Lydney Bus Station31.1 km NNE
⇅

Coach Stations

  • Millstream Coach Park74.3 km SE
  • Shakespeare's Birthplace Coach Terminal104.8 km NE
⇅

Ferry Terminals

  • SS Great Britain Ferry Landing4.3 km ESE
  • Harbour Inlet Ferry Landing4.4 km ESE
⇅

Airports

  • Bristol Airport9.4 km SSW
  • Cardiff Airport47.6 km W
⇅

Airfields

  • Filton Airfield8.0 km NE
  • Clutton Hill Airfield16.6 km SE
⇅

Heliports

  • Cardiff City Heliport32.7 km W
  • Lake Heliport120.2 km WSW
⇅

Harbours

  • Mud Dock5.1 km ESE
  • Floating Harbour5.2 km ESE