Chesham Bois, Amersham

About Chesham Bois

Chesham Bois is 892 m SSE from Amersham in the county of Buckinghamshire. Places nearby include Amersham on the Hill only 892 m South South East, Lower Bois just 1.1 km North North East, Amersham Common situated 1.6 km South South East, Waterside lying 1.7 km North and Chessmount just 1.8 km North North East. Other settlements in the area include The Broadway, Griffitts Yard, Little Chalfont and Woodrow.

You may notice something interesting if you explore one of the nearby places.

This information is based on OS, ONS and OSM data released under open licence.

⇅

Local Map

Map of Chesham Bois
⇅

Location Summary

  • Chesham Bois is a neighbourhood in Amersham
  • Administrative Area: Buckinghamshire
  • Ceremonial County: Buckinghamshire
  • Historic County: Buckinghamshire
  • Region & Country: South East / England
⇅

Nearby Towns & Cities

  • Parent town: Amersham
  • Amersham 752 m S
  • Chesham 2.3 km N
  • Chorleywood 6.8 km ESE
  • Beaconsfield 8.6 km SSW
  • St Albans 20.0 km ENE
⇅

Nearby Localities

⇅

Smaller Settlements

⇅

Beaches

  • Bell Wharf Beach88.6 km E
  • Chapman Sands88.3 km ESE
  • Hadleigh Ray84.5 km E
⇅

Parks

  • Balderson's Moor11.3 km NE
  • Bell Meadow19.2 km ENE
  • Chaulden Meadow10.2 km NE
  • Seabrook Meadow18.6 km ENE
⇅

Woods

  • Bois Wood862 m NNE
  • Chesham Bois Common111 m SW
  • Great Bois Wood543 m N
  • Hilbury Wood930 m NNW
⇅

Hills

  • Bishop's Hill3.2 km NW
  • Gore Hill3.2 km S
  • Great Friar's Hill3.9 km NW
  • Ley Hill3.3 km NE
⇅

Lakes

  • Bricky Pond60 m SE
  • Bury Pond2.5 km NNW
  • Kingfisher Lake1.2 km NE
  • Skottowe's Pond2.4 km N
⇅

Waterfalls

  • Neptune Waterfall3.6 km E
  • The Cascade47.3 km NW
  • Tower Waterfall2.9 km E
⇅

Headlands

  • Botany Bay Point30.3 km S
  • Tripcock Ness52.1 km ESE
⇅

Islands

  • Bradbury's Island13.4 km SSE
  • Slow Grove16.2 km SSW
⇅

Wetlands

  • Cock Marsh14.6 km SSW
  • Ickenham Marsh18.7 km SE
  • Wargrave Marsh26.3 km SW
⇅

Health Services

  • Amersham HospitalHospital 2.5 km SSW
  • The Chiltern HospitalHospital 6.0 km W
  • Rayners Nursing HomeMedical 3.3 km WNW
  • DapplemereMedical 7.6 km ESE
⇅

Education

  • Heatherton House SchoolSchool 370 m WSW
  • The Beacon SchoolSchool 714 m NW
  • National Film and Television SchoolUniversity 8.9 km SSW
⇅

Railway Stations

  • Amersham1.1 km S
  • Chesham2.5 km N
⇅

Bus Stations

  • High Wycombe Bus Station11.8 km WSW
  • Slough Bus Station19.2 km S
⇅

Coach Stations

  • High Wycombe Coachway13.2 km SW
  • Luton Airport Bus and Coach Station27.0 km NE
⇅

Ferry Terminals

  • Hammerton's Pier33.2 km SE
  • Hampton Ferry Boathouse34.6 km SSE
⇅

Airports

  • Wycombe Air Park16.0 km WSW
  • London Elstree Aerodrome19.7 km E
⇅

Airfields

  • Bovingdon Airfield6.5 km NE
  • Denham Aerodrome12.4 km SSE
⇅

Heliports

  • The London Heliport38.0 km SE
  • The Egerton-Smith Centre79.0 km NE
⇅

Harbours

  • Chelsea Harbour37.5 km SE
  • Hendy's Quay96.1 km SSW