West Hyde

About West Hyde

West Hyde, in Central Bedfordshire, has Fiddler's Hill around 1.0 km South South East, East Hyde around 1.6 km East, Kinsbourne Green situated 1.9 km South West, Pepperstock situated 2.8 km West North West and Slip End around 3.5 km West North West. Other countryside settlements include Thrales End, New Mill End, Chiltern Green and Someries.

You may find out something new or interesting if you click a nearby place to see more local information.

All place information is taken from OS, ONS and OSM under open licence.

⇅

Local Map

Map of West Hyde
⇅

Location Summary

⇅

Nearby Towns & Cities

  • Harpenden 3.4 km SE
  • Luton 4.8 km NNW
  • Dunstable 10.7 km WNW
  • Hemel Hempstead 11.4 km SSW
  • St Albans 10.4 km SSE
⇅

Nearby Localities

  • Fiddler's Hill District 1.0 km SSE
  • East HydeVillage 1.6 km E
  • Kinsbourne Green Village 1.9 km SW
  • PepperstockVillage 2.8 km WNW
  • Slip EndVillage 3.5 km WNW
  • Batford District 3.7 km ESE
  • Perry Green District 3.7 km ENE
  • New Town District 3.9 km NNW
  • Park Town District 4.0 km NNW
  • WoodsideVillage 4.1 km WNW
⇅

Smaller Settlements

  • Thrales End 1.1 km SE
  • New Mill End 1.4 km NE
  • Chiltern Green 3.3 km NE
  • Someries 3.3 km NNE
  • Friar's Wash 3.3 km SW
  • Peters Green 3.7 km ENE
  • Mackerye End 4.7 km ESE
  • Porter's End 4.9 km E
  • Ansells End 5.1 km ENE
  • Wandon End 5.8 km NNE
⇅

Other places with this name

  • West Hyde, Hertfordshire 26.8 km SSW
⇅

Beaches

  • Bell Wharf Beach79.2 km ESE
  • Hadleigh Ray75.5 km ESE
  • Mill Beach77.5 km E
⇅

Parks

  • Balderson's Moor12.4 km SSW
  • Bell Meadow10.1 km SSE
  • Chaulden Meadow13.1 km SW
  • Seabrook Meadow10.3 km S
⇅

Woods

  • Fir Tree Spring1.0 km SW
  • Flowergarden Wood1.0 km NW
  • Graves Wood626 m NE
  • Tumble Grove584 m NW
⇅

Hills

  • Harps Hill4.7 km W
  • Stipers Hill9.3 km WNW
  • Warden Hill9.3 km NNW
  • Winch Hill5.4 km NNE
⇅

Lakes

  • Farley Pond4.2 km NW
  • Lydekker Pond3.1 km SE
  • Mill Stream2.1 km E
  • Southdown Ponds4.2 km SE
⇅

Waterfalls

  • Neptune Waterfall21.6 km SSW
  • The Cascade47.8 km WNW
  • Tower Waterfall21.6 km SW
⇅

Headlands

  • Botany Bay Point49.9 km SSW
  • Tripcock Ness49.5 km SE
⇅

Islands

  • Chantry Island16.3 km SSE
  • Heron Island10.5 km SSE
⇅

Wetlands

  • Waterford Marsh20.4 km E
  • Turnford Marsh28.6 km ESE
  • Nazeing Marsh28.7 km ESE
⇅

Health Services

  • Harpenden HospitalHospital 2.4 km SE
  • Harpenden Memorial HospitalHospital 3.4 km SE
  • Field House Care HomeMedical 3.0 km SE
  • St Marys Nursing CentreMedical 5.1 km NNW
⇅

Education

  • Wood End SchoolSchool 1.6 km SSE
  • The King's SchoolSchool 2.0 km SE
  • University of BedfordshireUniversity 4.4 km NNW
⇅

Railway Stations

  • Luton Dart3.6 km N
  • Harpenden3.9 km SE
⇅

Bus Stations

  • Welwyn Garden City Bus Station13.3 km ESE
  • Parkhouse Bus Station13.3 km SE
⇅

Coach Stations

  • Luton Airport Bus and Coach Station4.3 km N
  • Milton Keynes Coachway32.0 km NW
⇅

Ferry Terminals

  • Embankment Pier41.4 km SSE
  • Festival Pier41.5 km SSE
⇅

Airports

  • London Luton Airport4.3 km NNE
  • London Elstree Aerodrome21.0 km SSE
⇅

Airfields

  • Rush Green Airfield11.9 km NE
  • Bovingdon Airfield16.7 km SW
⇅

Heliports

  • The London Heliport43.7 km SSE
  • The Egerton-Smith Centre55.8 km NE
⇅

Harbours

  • Chelsea Harbour43.1 km SSE
  • Cutter's Dock91.2 km ESE